1896 - Mountain Wall Staden - Saarburg, Germany
Dated Mountain Wall at Staden in Saarburg, Germany.
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

Against the mountain wall set a large gray stone with the year 1896 bricked in.
A major renovation took place here in 1896 and a staircase was made up toward one of the churches on the mountain.
Probably this date was put in at that time but unfortunately no clear information is available.

"In 964 AD, Count Siegfried of Luxembourg acquired Mount Churbelun to build a castle on it. It gave its name to the town and later to the municipality.

High above the Saar, the remains of one of the oldest and most beautiful hilltop castles of the West are enthroned and are a picturesque landmark and namesake of the town of Saarburg. In 964, Count Siegfried of Luxembourg acquired the castle hill from the Trier Cathedral Church and built a proud and mighty castle complex. The castle ring was 137 m long and up to 50 m wide. To the castle belonged also Burgmannenhäuser and an office house on the area of the today's parsonage and the Protestant church. From the early 12th century, the castle was owned by the Archbishops of Trier, who developed it over the centuries into one of the most important fortifications in their territory. After an eventful history and several destructions and reconstructions, the castle lost its importance from the 18th century and fell into ruin. In 1860, the town of Saarburg acquired the ruins and in 1896 established the viewing plateau in the upper part of the mantle tower. The climb of over 100 steps up the narrow spiral staircase is rewarded with a magnificent panoramic view of the Saar Valley. In the evening hours, the castle lighting provides an atmospheric backdrop high above the town. Since 2010, several upgrades have been made to the castle by the town of Saarburg. A real attraction are the 11 goats, which are active in the Saarseitigen castle hill, as "landscapers" and keep the growth low. The castle grounds are freely accessible."
Year of construction: 1896

Full inscription: