Iglesia de San Cipriano - San Cebrián de Mazote, Valladolid, España
30T E 321295 N 4616565
Templo datado a comienzos deldel siglo X – Declarado Monumento Nacional en 1916 // Dated to the beginning of the 10th century - BIC since 1916
Location: Castilla y León, Spain

[ES] “La Historia General dice que esta localidad fue el primer lugar de León que reconoció como rey a Fernando III a la muerte de su padre Alfonso IX, en 1230, antes de la solemne coronación en Toro: en el «Becerro», mandado formar por D. Pedro I de Castilla, consta que era pueblo perteneciente al Señorío de las Dueñas, convento en él fundado por la poderosa familia de Meneses; y, en fin, según Lafuente, San Cebrián de Mazote sirvió de residencia a Bárbara de Bloomberg, cuando, ya viuda, vino a España por voluntad de su hijo D. Juan de Austria. Por el perímetro de su planta, parece ser que se elevaría sobre una iglesia visigoda del siglo VII, sobre esta se reconstruyó una estructura basilical prerrománica a comienzos del siglo X, con aportaciones mozárabes. Un documento de 952 indica que en el año 916, los monjes del monasterio de San Martín de Castañeda poblaron el lugar de Monzoute, identificado con la localidad actual de San Cebrián de Mazote. Durante las continuas campañas de Almanzor por los territorios circundantes, San Cebrián de Mazote no se vio afectado al estar situado en un paraje aislado. Durante el siglo XVI se cubren las naves por una armadura de tirantes, a dos vertientes, que inutiliza el claristorio de las paredes de la nave central. Las últimas reformas del templo se producen en los siglos XVIII y XIX. A finales del siglo XVIII se empiezan a atisbar matices barrocos en el templo, cubriendo el crucero con una cúpula sobre pechinas y la nave central con bóveda de cañón con lunetos. En el siglo XIX se construye la portada con espadaña que se encuentra a los pies del templo.

La antigüedad e importancia artística de esta iglesia comienza a ser conocida a partir del año 1902, cuando Agapito y Revilla y Lampérez trazan los planos y realizan un estudio del conjunto, y entre los estudiosos que se ocuparán del monumento será Gómez-Moreno quien lo adscribe al estilo mozárabe y quien propondrá la forma original del templo, propuesta que será trasladada posteriormente, salvo algunos detalles, a los sucesivos proyectos de restauración.

Durante el periodo de 1932-1934 de la mano el arquitecto Solano se restaura el monumento, interpretando la cabecera e incluyendo el ábside central de planta de herradura, siguiendo unos modelos considerados más genuinos, y dejan sin acabar las bóvedas y el cimborrio, por no tener claro el remate. Durante esta restauración habían rebajado el suelo, descubriendo las basas de las columnas y reconocido la altura original de los muros. Entre 1941 y 1944 se finaliza la restauración, colocando las bóvedas y el cimborrio, y las partes restituidas las construyen con ladrillos para diferenciarlas de las partes originales. La cubierta de la iglesia estaba muy deteriorada y en pocos lugares se podía apreciar su forma original, pero del crucero no quedaba nada, y la reconstrucción se hace siguiendo el modelo de la iglesia de Santiago de Peñalba, utilizado como arquetipo. Las restauraciones de los años 30 y 40 fueron dirigidas por el arquitecto F. Íñiguez.

Durante el año 1990 se realizó la última intervención, dirigida por el arquitecto Salvador Mata, y se realizaron excavaciones llevadas a cabo por J. A. Lecanda. En esas excavaciones aparecieron fragmentos de toba en el espacio circular oeste, cuya talla indica su disposición en una bóveda en cuarto de esfera o de cascarón, o gallonada.

Estructura

Iglesia de planta basilical de tres naves, separadas por una arquería de herradura, compuesta por cinco columnas y otra arquería a modo de crucero, presentando mayor altura la nave central, que se ilumina por ventanas en los muros sobre las naves laterales. La cabecera está formada por tres ábsides cuadrangulares con forma de herradura inscrita, y un cuerpo a modo de nártex al pie de la nave central (se trata de una cabecera recta y tripartita). Las capillas laterales al ábside son cuadradas y no se comunican. Los brazos del transepto acaban en sendas exedras. EL transepto se diferencia del crucero por pilares cuadrados a los que se adosan las columnas. Sus brazos terminan en herradura al interior y son rectos al exterior. Para estas, se emplea sillería en las esquinas y mampostería caliza. Las columnas son reutilizadas.

La cubierta presenta una bóveda gallonada en aquellos espacios que tienen planta semicircular; y el crucero descarga sobre arcos formeros. Los ábsides laterales de la cabecera se cubren con bóveda de crucería. Las naves tienen techumbre de madera, la central cubierta a doble agua y las laterales a una sola agua. El ábside, contraábside y brazos del crucero, todos en planta de herradura, se cubren con bóvedas de cinco y nueve husos más un segmento de bóveda que enlaza con la parte anterior del arco de entrada, en los dos primeros, y con ocho husos los del crucero. El abovedamiento no se conserva.

Para la realización de los muros se emplea mampostería local dispuesta a espejo de dos hojas con núcleo de mampuestos menores, sillería romana reutilizada para las esquinas y fragmentos de sillares romanos empleados como ripio en el núcleo del muro.

Interior

De su programa escultórico destacan los capiteles, el mayor conjunto que se conserva en una iglesia prerrománica peninsular, y un bajorrelieve figurativo del siglo X, ejemplar excepcional por su rareza.

Los 38 capiteles existentes, de gran diversidad estilística debido a la reutilización de algunas piezas, aparecen emparejados de dos en dos. De la distribución de los capiteles destacan: los cuatro fragmentos idénticos situados a los pies de la iglesia, pertenecientes al siglo VII, la semejanza entre las uniones de las arquerías que separan las naves, datadas en los siglos VIII-IX y los capiteles corintizantes de compleja técnica que soportan el cimborrio y el ábside central, del siglo IV, los elementos más antiguos.

En el bajorrelieve, tallado a bisel, se encuentra representada, a la izquierda, la fachada de un edificio con una gran puerta de herradura en el centro, y a la derecha, dos bustos de personajes, el primero en acción de bendecir, que podría representar a Jesús, y a un santo, a su lado, acompañándolo. Este bajorrelive muestra la influencia de Bizancio en la iconografía, del arte visigodo en la técnica del bisel, y del arte califal en la representación del arco de herradura califal.”

(Fuente)

[EN] “The General History says that this town was the first place in León that recognized Fernando III as king on the death of his father Alfonso IX, in 1230, before the solemn coronation in Toro: in the "Becerro", ordered to be formed by D Pedro I of Castile, it is clear that it was a town belonging to the Señorío de las Dueñas, a convent in it founded by the powerful family of Meneses; And, finally, according to Lafuente, San Cebrián de Mazote served as the residence of Bárbara de Bloomberg, when she, already a widow, came to Spain at the will of her son D. Juan de Austria. Due to the perimeter of its plan, it seems that it was raised over a Visigothic church from the 7th century, on which a pre-Romanesque basilica structure was rebuilt at the beginning of the 10th century, with Mozarabic contributions. A document from 952 indicates that in the year 916, the monks of the monastery of San Martín de Castañeda populated the place of Monzoute, identified with the current town of San Cebrián de Mazote. During Almanzor's continuous campaigns through the surrounding territories, San Cebrián de Mazote was not affected as it was located in an isolated spot.

During the 16th century, the naves are covered by braced armor, on two slopes, which renders the clerestory on the walls of the central nave useless. The last reforms of the temple take place in the 18th and 19th centuries. At the end of the 18th century, Baroque nuances began to be glimpsed in the temple, covering the transept with a dome on pendentives and the central nave with a barrel vault with lunettes. In the 19th century, the portal with a belfry was built at the foot of the temple.

The antiquity and artistic importance of this church began to be known from the year 1902, when Agapito y Revilla y Lampérez drew up the plans and carried out a study of the complex, and among the scholars who will deal with the monument it will be Gómez-Moreno who ascribes it in the Mozarabic style and who will propose the original shape of the temple, a proposal that will be transferred later, except for some details, to the successive restoration projects.

During the period 1932-1934, the monument was restored by the architect Solano, interpreting the head and including the central apse with a horseshoe plan, following models considered more genuine, and leaving the vaults and dome unfinished, so as not to be clear about the ending. During this restoration they had lowered the floor, revealing the bases of the columns and recognizing the original height of the walls. Between 1941 and 1944 the restoration is finished, placing the vaults and the dome, and the restored parts are built with bricks to differentiate them from the original parts. The roof of the church was very deteriorated and its original shape could be appreciated in few places, but nothing remained of the transept, and the reconstruction was carried out following the model of the church of Santiago de Peñalba, used as an archetype. The restorations of the 30s and 40s were directed by the architect F. Íñiguez.

During the year 1990 the last intervention was carried out, directed by the architect Salvador Mata, and excavations carried out by J. A. Lecanda were carried out. In those excavations, fragments of tuff appeared in the western circular space, the size of which indicates their arrangement in a quarter-round or shell, or ribbed vault.

Structure

Church with a basilica plan with three naves, separated by a horseshoe arch, made up of five columns and another arch in the form of a transept, with the central nave being taller, which is illuminated by windows in the walls above the lateral naves. The head is made up of three quadrangular apses in the shape of an inscribed horseshoe, and a body in the form of a narthex at the foot of the central nave (it is a straight and tripartite head). The side chapels to the apse are square and do not communicate. The arms of the transept end in individual exedras. The transept differs from the transept by square pillars to which the columns are attached. Its arms end in a horseshoe on the inside and are straight on the outside. For these, masonry is used in the corners and limestone masonry. The columns are reused.

The roof presents a gallon vault in those spaces that have a semicircular plan; and the transept unloads on former arches. The lateral apses of the chancel are covered with a ribbed vault. The ships have a wooden roof, the central covered with double water and the lateral ones with a single water. The apse, contraapse and arms of the transept, all on a horseshoe plan, are covered with vaults with five and nine spindles plus a segment of vault that connects with the front part of the entrance arch, in the first two, and with eight spindles on the first two. of the cruise The vaulting is not preserved.

For the realization of the walls, local masonry arranged in a two-layer mirror with a core of minor masonry, reused Roman masonry for the corners and fragments of Roman ashlars used as rubble in the core of the wall are used.

Inside

Of its sculptural program, the capitals stand out, the largest set preserved in a pre-Romanesque church on the peninsula, and a figurative bas-relief from the 10th century, an exceptional example due to its rarity.

The 38 existing capitals, of great stylistic diversity due to the reuse of some pieces, appear paired two by two. Of the distribution of the capitals, the following stand out: the four identical fragments located at the foot of the church, belonging to the 7th century, the similarity between the joints of the arches that separate the naves, dating from the 8th-9th centuries and the Corinthian capitals of complex technique that supports the dome and the central apse, from the 4th century, the oldest elements.

The bevel-carved bas-relief depicts, on the left, the façade of a building with a large horseshoe door in the center, and on the right, two busts of characters, the first in an action of blessing, which could represent Jesus, and a saint, by his side, accompanying him. This bas-relief shows the influence of Byzantium in iconography, Visigothic art in the bezel technique, and Caliphate art in the representation of the Caliphate horseshoe arch.”

(Source)

Type of Church: Church