Daniel Webster - Jacksonville, IL
Spoke under the shade of an ole elm, 1937. He is no longer here, nor is the elm.

County of marker: Morgan County
location of marker: Lafayette Ave. & N Webster Ave., Jacksonville

DANIEL WEBSTER
Standing under an elm tree at the intersection of the Hy Streets, he made a public address in 1837

In the latter part of June in 1837 U.S. Senator Daniel Webster came to Jacksonville to visit his friend and political ally Joseph Duncan, who was then Governor of Illinois. Webster, accompanied by his wife and daughter, stayed at the Duncan Mansion. He gave a speech at a barbeque held on Duncan’s land under a tree that was located at what is now the northwest corner of Webster and Lafayette Street. He was introduced by Edward Beecher, then President of Illinois College. While in town he also visited Porter Clay, brother of Webster’s friend and ally Henry Clay. Senator Webster left Jacksonville and traveled to Springfield, where he met Abraham Lincoln." ~ Morgan County History

A young dry goods clerk names John Lathrop made it a personal mission to plant the first trees in the center of town. Around 1840 he convinced a local farmer to let him transplant a few elm and hard maple trees from his property to the center of the city. Others first pooh-poohed the notion but the idea caught on and soon people were lining the streets of the city with trees, especially elms. The trees grew and matured, becoming a very attractive aspect of Jacksonville. In fact, so majestic the trees became that in the early 20th century, Jacksonville became known as "The Elm City".

Location: Next to the sidewalk on a street corner (Lafayette St & Webster St.)