Founder Capt. William Shannon 1740 - 1794 - Shelbyville, KY, USA
16S E 656217 N 4230714
Marker is at the intersection of Main Street (Kentucky Route 53) and 5th Street in a small park. The bronze marker is attached to granite gristmill stone with the DAR insignia in the upper left hand corner.
Location: Kentucky, United States

"The town of Shelbyville was established in October 1792 at the first meeting of the Shelby County Court after local landowner William Shannon agreed to surrender 50 acres (20 ha) of his property to the community and provide 1 free acre for public buildings. As a result of the grant, Shelbyville, rather than the nearby Squire Boone's Station, became the home of Shelby County. The agricultural town was situated on the western bank of Clear Creek at the confluence of Mulberry Creek and near a road between Louisville and Frankfort."
(vist link)

"The county was created in 1792 and Shelbyville was selected as the county seat. The first court met at the home of Bracket Owen. The first courthouse was a log structure built by William Shannon at a cost of fifteen pounds"
(vist link)
DAR Chapter: Issac Shelby Chapter Daughters of the American Revolution