The Famous Old Weisiger House - Frankfort, KY, USA
16S E 685997 N 4229912
Marker is at the intersection of West Main Street and Ann Street, on the left when traveling east on West Main Street. Now the Whitaker Bank. The marker is attached to brick building and contains the DAR insignia in the top center.
Location: Kentucky, United States

"As the last surviving Major General of the Revolutionary War, Lafayette was invited by U.S. president James Monroe and Congress to visit the 24-state Union for what would become his Farewell Tour in the United States of America. Accompanied by his Secretary Auguste Levasseur, General Lafayette visited all the 24 states of the Union in 13 months (August 1824 – September 1825)."

(visit link)

"Weisiger’s Inn hosted General Lafayette on his national tour and was the location for the grand ball held in Lafayette’s honor on May 9, 1825."

DAR Chapter: Susannah Hart Shelby Chapter Daughters of the American Revolution

Inscription: