Caballerizas Reales - Córdoba, Andalucía, España
Palce with shows of horses.
Location: Andalucía, Spain

ES: "Felipe II, el Rey en cuyo imperio no se ponía el sol, fundó en 1572 las Caballerizas Reales de Córdoba "con el objeto de criar buenos caballos para el servicio de la Casa Real". Fué encargado de su construcción D. Diego López de Haro, Caballerizo Mayor.

El edificio se alzó junto al Alcázar de los Reyes Cristianos, donde hoy sigue existiendo, ininterrumpidamente utilizado para la cría del caballo cordobés. Desde 1842 y hasta 1995, pasó a ser cuartel de Caballería, destinado a la reproducción equina, instalándose allí el importante 7º depósito de Sementales del Ejército. En sus instalaciones llegaron a cuidarse más de un centenar de caballos andaluces y árabes de excelente calidad, usados para el enganche de carruajes, para la doma y para inseminar yeguas, tanto de propiedad militar como civil.

El conjunto original de Caballerizas Reales se perdió en un incendio en 1735, siendo inmediatamente reconstruido durante el reinado de Fernando VII y ultimándose en el de Carlos III, cuyo escudo aparece sobre la puerta principal.

Del gran edificio destaca la cuadra, a la que García Lorca comparó con una "Catedral para caballos", organizada en tres naves de suelo enchinado con bóveda de arista, soportadas por arcos de ladrillo y recias columnas de piedra delimitando los boxes situados a ambos lados.

(Extracto del libro "Córdoba Ciudad Eterna").

Actualmente las Caballerizas Reales acogen y son escenario del Espectáculo Ecuestre "Pasión y duende del Caballo Andaluz", recomendado para todo tipo de publico.

Para visitas: Consultar Horarios de museos y monumentos"

EN: "Felipe II, the Spanish King on whose empire the sun never set, founded the Cordoba Royal Stables in 1572 "in order to breed sturdy horses for the service of the Royal House". Its construction was commissioned to Diego López de Haro, Chief Knight in the court

The building was constructed next to the Castle of the Christian Monarchs, where it still stands to this day, and all this time has been used as a centre for breeding horses. Between 1842 and 1995, as headquarters of the renowned 7th depot of Army Stallions, it was used as a Cavalry barracks and a horse breeding centre. Over a hundred top quality Andalusian and Arab horses were reared here, and were used for drawing carriages, dressage and inseminating mares belonging both to the military and to civilians.

The original Royal Stables were destroyed in a fire in 1735 and were immediately rebuilt between the reigns of Fernando VII and Carlos III, whose shield graces the main door.

The poet García Lorca called the building a "Cathedral of the horse", and the stables are certainly the most interesting part of this great building, whose design features three long naves with cobbled floors and vaulted ceilings, supported by brick arches and solid stone columns delimiting the horse boxes located on either side.

(Excerpt from the book "Cordoba Eternal City").

Currently, the Royal Stables are the venue for the "Passion and Spirit of the Andalusian Horse" Equestrian Show, which is a dressage show recommended for all audiences.

Visiting times: See Museums and Monuments Opening Times "

Type of Structure: other