Good Neighbor Trailhead - Brooksville, Florida
A Rails to Trails trailhead located in Brooksville, Florida.

"The Good Neighbor Trail runs for just over 10 miles from Brooksville to the Withlacoochee State Forest in western Florida, following the route of the former Florida Southern Railroad Line.

The western end of the trail begins in downtown Brooksville, south of Russell Street, in what was once was a railroad switching yard. Here, the Brooksville Train Depot, dating back to 1885, is open a few days a week for visitors. Inside are historical exhibits and model trains; outside, you'll find an 1880s rail car and picnic pavilions.

On its eastern end, the trail connects to the Withlacoochee State Trail, which links several cities, parks, and wildlife areas along its 46-mile length.

The Good Neighbor Trail is also a link in the Coast to Coast Connector, a growing trail network stretching 275 miles across the state.

On the west end of the trail, free parking and restrooms are available at the trailhead at 70 Russell Street in Brooksville." (from TrailLink.com)

Note: A series of Emergency Call station numbers are located in the center of the paved trail at strategic points to be used in case of emergency. Look for the white rectangles painted in the asphalt.
Country: USA

State/Province/etc.: Florida