Roman Aqueduct Arch - MCMLVIII - Barri Gòtic, Barcelona, Spain
31T E 431060 N 4581732
This reconstructed aqueduct arch is at the north side of the remains of Roman walls which surrounded Bàrcino from the first century through the Middle Ages. L'arc d'aqüeducte reconstruït de Bàrcino es va construir l'any 1958.
Location: Cataluña, Spain

This reconstructed aqueduct arch is at the north side of the remains of ancient walls which surrounded Bàrcino, a Roman colony from the first century through the Middle Ages, in the oldest district of the Barcelona - the Gothic Quarter. The replica was built in 1958 at the base of one of two remaining towers - Torres Romanes - at Plaza Nueva. A stone marker embedded in its east face reads:

ARCO Y PILAR
RECONSTRUIDOS
SOBRE EL BASAMENTO
ORIGINAL -- MCMLVIII

Translated: "Arch and pillar rebuilt on the original plinth -- MCMLVIII"

[CAT] Aquest arc d'aqüeducte reconstruït es troba al costat nord de les restes de les antigues muralles que envoltaven Bàrcino, una colònia romana des del segle I fins a l'Edat Mitjana, al barri més antic del Barcelona - Barri Gòtic. La rèplica es va construir l'any 1958 a la base d'una de les dues torres restants: les Torres Romanes, a la plaça Nova. Un marcador de pedra incrustat a la seva cara est diu:

ARCO Y PILAR
RECONSTRUIDOS