Duncan Tavern - Paris, Kentucky, USA
16S E 740723 N 4233026
Marker is in Paris, Kentucky on High Street. The Tavern is behind and slightly south of the Bourbon County Courthouse. The bronze DAR marker is attached to the stairs going into the tavern.
Location: Kentucky, United States

Duncan Tavern-one of the finest examples of a Kentucky eighteenth century early settlement building-was built ca. 1792 by Joseph Duncan, who had served during the Revolutionary War as a civilian armorer in the Illinois Campaign. In 1791 he was inducted into the Virginia Militia as a captain, later attaining the rank of Major. By 1803 the tavern was called the Goddess of Liberty. The tavern leased rooms and provided beds to travelers until 1834 when it was purchased by William Burr as a single family residence. By 1860, part of the building operated as a middle-class boarding house. After 1929 the building descended into tenement apartments. Fortunately, Duncan Tavern, the oldest stone structure in Paris, was saved from the bulldozer in 1940, when it was purchased for $1 by Julia Spencer Ardery and her DAR Chapter, Jemima Johnson. This bargain came with the caveat that in one year the building would be cleaned up, renovated, and opened for educational programming. In 1941, the building's ownership was formally accepted by the Kentucky Society DAR Executive Board, and has been the property and under the oversight of KSDAR ever since. Later, Duncan Tavern and an adjacent house were faced on all sides with limestone rock from "Fairfield," the demolished home of Kentucky's second governor, James Garrard.

(vist link)
DAR Chapter: LEXINGTON CHAPTER Daughters of the American Revolution