Teatro Echegaray - Málaga, Andalucía, España
30S E 373248 N 4064907
The Echegaray theater is a stage space located at number 6 Echegaray street in the historic center of the city of Malaga , Spain . It is owned by the Málaga City Council and is managed by the Cervantes Theater.
Location: Andalucía, Spain

History
Building built in 1932 by the architect Manuel Rivera Vera , in a historicist and eclectic style, of which the handmade decoration stands out. Initially conceived as a movie theater , after a rehabilitation completed in 2009 it was transformed into a multidisciplinary room with the capacity to host dance , theater or music shows , among others.

The rehabilitation works were developed under the projects of the architects Francisco Peñalosa Izuzquiza , Salvador Moreno Peralta and César Olano Gurriarán . Retractable bleachers were installed that fold or extend depending on the type of show and the staging that the room hosts. Its new capacity is 304 spectators.

Year Theater Opened: 1932

Number of Screen(s): 1