Zambia - Culture Smart!: The Essential Guide to Customs & Culture - Livingstone, Zambia
Zambia, officially the Republic of Zambia, is a landlocked country at the crossroads of Central, Southern and East Africa, and is typically referred to as being in South-Central Africa.
Location: Zambia

About Zambia: One of the recorded Europeans to visit the area was the Portuguese explorer Francisco de Lacerda in the 18th century. Other European visitorfollowed in the 19th century, including David Livingstone who had a vision of ending the slave trade through the "3 Cs": Christianity, Commerce, and Civilisation. He was the first European to see the waterfalls on the Zambezi River in 1855, naming them the Victoria Falls after Queen Victoria of the United Kingdom. He described them thus: "Scenes so lovely must have been gazed upon by angels in their flight". Locally the falls are known as "Mosi-o-Tunya" or "thundering smoke" in the Lozi or Kololo dialect. The town of Livingstone, near the Falls, is named after him. Publicised accounts of his journeys motivated a wave of European visitors, missionaries and traders after his death in 1873.

Zambia contains minerals, wildlife, forestry, freshwater and arable land. In 2010, the World Bank named Zambia one of the world's fastest economically reformed countries. (visit link)

About the book: Zambia - Culture Smart!: The Essential Guide to Customs & Culture – Illustrated, June 21, 2018

From Thriftbooks: "More than an overview of the colorful sights and sounds, these easy-to-follow chapters paint a vivid picture of the psyche of a people who have been shaped by their geography and history, and who are notable for their warmth, outgoing nature, and zest for life. In this large, landlocked country named after the mighty Zambezi River, the "real Africa" of old mixes comfortably with the new. Mineral-rich, with vast untapped agricultural, water, energy, and human potential, Zambia sits on the investor's leader board for Africa. David Livingstone, the Victoria Falls, Lake Kariba--such magical names, together with the spectacular wealth of bird and wildlife make Zambia the upscale safari destination of choice. A nation made up of more than 70 ethnic groups, Zambia has moved through diverse tribal histories, European colonization, socialist philosophy and rhetoric, and, finally, a gung-ho charge into multiparty capitalism" (visit link)

Author(s): Andrew Loryman