Historic Nassau - Nassau, Bahamas
18R E 263540 N 2775571
Nassau is the capital and largest city of the Bahamas. It is the centre of commerce, education, law, administration, and media of the country.
Location: Bahamas

The book: Historic Nassau by Gail Saunders and Donald Cartwright – January 1, 1980.

About Nassau: "Located on New Providence Island, Nassau's harbour has a blend of old world and colonial architecture, and a busy port. The tropical climate and natural environment of the Bahamas have made Nassau an attractive tourist destination.

The city centre is the hub for all activities in Nassau. Thousands of people visit daily, to shop, dine, sightsee and to enjoy the tropical climate of the city. While the busiest part of central city is the Bay Street thoroughfare and the Woodes Rogers Walk, located across the street from the port and parallel to Bay Street, the area extends for several blocks in each direction. It starts at West Bay, around the Junkanoo Beach area. A few hotels and restaurants are located on West Bay.

The next landmark is the British Colonial Hotel, which marks the beginning of Bay Street proper. Pirates of Nassau Museum is just across from the British Colonial Hilton. The next few blocks of Bay Street are wall-to-wall boutiques, with a few restaurants and clubs interspersed throughout the retailers.

Historical landmarks are also in the vicinity, including Vendue House, Christ Church Cathedral, and the Nassau Public Library. Although the tourist part of the city centre peters out after about seven blocks, smaller, more local shops are located down Bay Street. At this point, Bay Street becomes East Bay.

The Straw Market is a tourist destination in the city centre. A new market was opened in 2011 after a fire in 2001 destroyed the original Fish, Vegetable and Straw Market. The market is open on all sides, and contains a number of Bahamian craft stores. (visit link)

Coordinates are from Christ Church Cathedral. The photos show 4 Nassau landmarks: Fort Charlotte (1790), Queen's Stairs (1794), Christ Church Cathedral (1754) and Nassau Public Library (1837), also on the cover of the book.

Author(s): Gail Saunders and Donald Cartwright