Station of the Rail Road of the Bay of the Somme, Saint-Valery-sur-Somme, Picardie, FR
Station of the Chemin de Fer de la Baie de Somme in Saint-Valery-sur-Somme, France.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

Chemin de Fer de la Baie de Somme Station in 80230 Saint-Valery-sur-Somme, France Inaugurated in 1887, the network of railroads of local interest, called « des bains de mer >> («< sea bathing »), was modernised in 1937 with new rail cars going into service and the stations being renovated. For a long time, the Bay of the Somme lines resisted competition from cars but at the start of the 60s holidaymakers gradually abandoned the railway lines. Railway enthusiasts in the region then decided to found an association: « Chemin de Fer de la Baie de Somme »>, to save the railway track between Le Crotoy - Noyelles-sur- Mer-Saint-Valery-sur-Somme and Cayeux-sur-Mer, and to convert it into a tourist route. The association groups together volunteers from all walks of life whose contribution depends on their relations, capacities and means. The first tourist train, pulled by a restored steam engine, set off on July 4th 1971. 2 700 tourists tried out this new attraction in the first year, more than 5 000 the following year and 90 000 today... which confirms its success. Le train au début du XXIe siècle sur la digue du fond de baie qui a remplacé l'estacade.
Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: Yes

Is the station/depot open to the public?: Yes