Torre de la Malmuerta - Córdoba, Andalucía, España
30S E 343694 N 4195286
The Torre de la Malmuerta is an albarrana tower in the Spanish city of Córdoba. Located in the Santa Marina neighbourhood, it was built at the beginning of the 15th century and took four years to build.
Location: Andalucía, Spain

Legends Legend of the commanders of Córdoba. Jose Maria Rodriguez de Losada. 1872 (Diputación de Córdoba). The legend of the Malmuerta tower, also known as the legend of the commanders of Córdoba, is based on a historical event that occurred in 1448 in the city of Córdoba. The protagonist was Fernando Alfonso de Córdoba, Knight Twenty-four of the city, who murdered her wife, Beatriz de Hinestrosa, and Jorge de Córdoba y Solier, commander of Cabeza del Buey, who had seduced her. He also assassinated Fernando Alfonso de Córdoba y Solier, brother of the former and Commander of Moral, both being knights of the Order of Calatrava and cousins of the murderer. Fernando Alfonso's revenge also reached other individuals, among others several of his servants and relatives.

Notwithstanding the foregoing, the legend of the Malmuerta tower indicates, without any foundation, that Fernando Alfonso de Córdoba killed his wife , mistakenly believing her to be an adulteress, for which, repentant, he requested forgiveness from King Juan II of Castile, who according to legend ordered him to build a tower in Córdoba as expiation for his crime, since then said tower has been called the Evil-dead. However, the Malmuerta tower was actually built between 1404 and 1408, during the reign of Enrique III of Castile. The protagonist of the legend, Fernando Alfonso de Córdoba, died in the city of Córdoba in 1478 and was buried in the chapel of San Antonio Abad of the Mosque-Cathedral of Córdoba. In it also rest the mortal remains of his second wife, Constanza de Baeza y Haro.

Another legend, independent of the previous one, affirmed that if a horseman, passing under the arch of the tower at a gallop, would be able to read the entire inscription , at that precise moment the tower would collapse and a fabulous treasure would come out of its bowels that would be the property of the lucky reader.

Public access allowed: yes

Fee required: no