1961 - Annunciation Greek Orthodox Church - Mobile, AL
Annunciation Greek Orthodox Church, founded in 1912 and built in 1961 in Mobile, AL
Location: Alabama, United States

Annunciation Greek Orthodox Church is located on the corner of S. Ann and Azalea Streets in the Old Dauphin Way Historic District of Mobile, Alabama. The church was founded in 1912 and the church was built in 1961. It is constructed of brick, with one tower and one dome. The church is "under the jurisdiction of the Metropolis of Atlanta, under the Greek Orthodox Archdiocese of America which is an Eparchy of the Ecumenical Patriarchate of Constantinople." The Divine Liturgy is celebrated in the church on Sundays at 10:00 am.

Year of construction: 1961

Full inscription: