Ruins of Medina Azahara - Córdoba, Andalucía, España
30S E 335764 N 4194823
On July 1, 2018, the site was listed as a UNESCO World Heritage Site with the inscription name "Caliphate City of Medina Azahara"
Location: Andalucía, Spain

Madinat al-Zahra or Medina Azahara (Arabic: ????? ???????, romanized: Madinat az-Zahra, lit.?'the radiant city') was a fortified palace-city on the western outskirts of Córdoba in present-day Spain. Its remains are a major archaeological site today. The city was built in the 10th century by Abd ar-Rahman III (912–961), a member of the Umayyad dynasty and the first caliph of Al-Andalus. It served as the capital of the Caliphate of Córdoba and its center of government.