Civil War memorial obelisk, Port Orchard, WA
10T E 529219 N 5265368
One of three memorial obelisks in this cemetery, the Civil War memorial obelisk was donated by the WRC and dedicated in May, 1912.
Location: Washington, United States

The Veterans Home Cemetery in Port Orchard is in the Retsil neighborhood, bisected by Olney Road; this memorial obelisk is at the north end of the cemetery's east side, surrounded by mature shade trees.

This obelisk was donated by the Woman's Relief Corps, the women's auxiliary of the Grand Army of the Republic (GAR), a fraternal organization made up of Civil War veterans. The dedication on the west side of the obelisk reads:

ERECTED
MAY 1912
IN MEMORY
OF
OUR HEROES
BY
W.R.C.
DEPT. OF WASH.
AND ALASKA

At the base of the pedestal is the inscription 1861-1865.

Bas reliefs around the other sides of the obelisk depict crossed American flags, crossed swords, and crossed rifles.
Date Installed or Dedicated: 05/01/1912

Name of Government Entity or Private Organization that built the monument: Woman's Relief Corps