Le Donjon - Vire, France
30U E 654690 N 5411317
[EN]The keep of Vire is the last vestige of a castle of the Dukes of Normandy, from the 11th to 12th centuries, today ruined. [FR]Le donjon de Vire est le dernier vestige d'un château des ducs de Normandie, des XIe–XIIe siècles, aujourd'hui ruine
Location: Normandie, France

"Location
The keep, property of the municipality, is located above a steep bend in the river, on a rock of granite and gneiss at the end of a triangular spur of granite and gneiss, 200 meters south of the Notre-Dame church in Vire, in the French department of Calvados. During the ducal period, Vire was the seat of a viscountcy.

History
In 1204, the fortress then included the large quadrangular Romanesque keep, erected by Duke-King Henry I of England, 14 × 13.40 meters outside and 9.60 × 9.20 meters inside , reinforced in the corners by two flat buttresses that are 0.30 meters wide and slightly protruding. The north wall, destroyed, was the thickest with 2.30 meters, the south one is 2.10 meters thick. A cross wall oriented north-south divided the interior into two parts.

The three-storey high keep was accessed on a blind ground floor at the level of the first floor. The floors were separated by wooden floors resting on beams entering the east and west walls and by a cornice running along the north and south walls.

The ground floor was used as a storeroom and the first two floors as seigniorial accommodation. On the first floor remains the location of a fireplace and a window redesigned in the Gothic period. The second floor has two windows opening to the west. The third floor, which includes narrower openings, was probably to accommodate, under the platform of the dungeon, the room of the guards, who defended the crowning and the walkway. In the 14th century, the primitive crenellated parapet was replaced by machicolations, and a central pavilion was built slightly set back. The gutted keep allows you to see the chimneys and the arched bays of the noble floors as well as the cornices on which the floors rested, and the crows of the walkway that can be seen at the top of the west and east walls, the only remaining ones .

In the 14th century, at the start of the Hundred Years' War, the King of France reinforced the square, isolating the keep on its eastern and western sides by a curtain wall reinforced by four large round towers, and the elevation facing the town of two successive walls preceded by ditches opening by two fortified gates with drawbridge and portcullis. The two fortified courtyards housed the quarters of the garrison (outer courtyard) and the governor's house, the chapel and the well (inner courtyard). The keep is then crowned by battlements replacing the original battlements.

Only one and a half sides of the keep remain today: one half of the south face with the latrines; the entire height of the west face with the chimneys and the buttresses of the corner turrets. The walls are cast in lime bath in a coating of granite and micaschist."