Se busca empresa para abrir al público los mausoleos romanos de Córdoba - Córdoba, Andalucía, España
30S E 343032 N 4194566
The objective of the Municipal Tourism Delegation is that this Funeral World Interpretation Center can be visited from next May.
Location: Andalucía, Spain

The Municipal Tourism Delegation is looking for a company to open to the public the municipal Roman mausoleums located in Puerta Gallegos. The idea in principle is that this opening, which will include guided tours, becomes a reality next May. For this, the Local Government Board has approved the service contract for the tourist revitalization of what has been called the Interpretation Center of the Funeral World of Córdoba . The Roman mausoleums are in the inventory of municipal assets.

According to the record of this contract, with the Interpretation Center of the Funeral World "it is intended to have another new tourist asset in the city that increases the cultural offer to visitors and allows, at the same time, to disseminate the importance of the city of Córdoba in Roman times and the funerary traditions existing at the time

The duration of the contract will be one year from May 1, 2023 . or from the day after the formalization of the same, if this is later. The period for the start-up of the service will be 20 calendar days from the day following the aforementioned formalization. In addition, the contract admits three extensions for annual periods, up to a total of four years.

Initially, the City Council approved last year to put into effect a UCO agreement for this. "In the draft agreement that the University and its legal department have sent us, they inform us that the trainee students who would be in charge of the visits should be accompanied by a tutor from the Tourism Delegation and we do not have said person, with which which we are going to put out to tender the project so that it is a company that makes these guided tours", the president of the Imtur, Isabel Albás, declared then.

In this way, the agreement also taken by the Local Government Board for the opening to the public by the UCO of the so-called Interpretation Center of the Funeral World was left without effect. This opening should take place every Saturday and Sunday in the months of February, March, April and May -first academic semester- and October, November and December.

1st century mausoleums
The funerary monuments at Puerta de Gallegos, on Paseo de la Victoria, are two Roman mausoleums dating from the 1st century. The mausoleums were built in a pre-existing necropolis that had already undergone a phase of monumentalization in the Augustan period. During the reign of Emperor Tiberius (14-37 AD), the North Mausoleum was built, the final resting place of some unknown patrician.

The South Mausoleum would be intended for the ancestors and relatives of said patrician, constituting a columbarium. This necropolis reduced its perimeter in the mid-1st century in favor of a residential quarter in the shadow of the Corduba amphitheatre . At the end of the 3rd century, after the abandonment of this residential area, the old funerary function of the place was recovered. The remains were discovered in 1993 during archaeological tastings, proceeding to its reconstruction following original patterns.

Type of publication: Internet Only

When was the article reported?: 02/13/2023