Temporada alta en los Sotos de la Albolafia de Córdoba, un hábitat de lujo para las aves - Córdoba, Andalucía, España
30S E 343142 N 4192896
The natural environment of the Guadalquivir receives cormorants, black and laughing gulls, redfish, egrets, swallows and nightingales, which can be easily seen in winter
Location: Andalucía, Spain

The historical and cultural natural environment of the Sotos de la Albolafia , in the middle of the Guadalquivir river passing through the sultana city, is a privileged landscape for Cordovans, visitors and, above all, for the wide and varied biodiversity that lives among its extensive vegetation , either during a large part of the year, in their breeding period or in their migration phase in search of food and seasons with more pleasant temperatures such as those found in southern Spain.

When strolling along the banks, it is inevitable not to lean out towards the river to observe the flow of its flow between the bridges of San Rafael and Miraflores, with the Roman Bridge acting as a spectacular link. Among the more than 120 species that have been detected in this declared natural monument since October 2, 2001, many tune their five senses to see the barely detectable otters play in the water or imagine that incredible underwater beasts swim under the subsoil of Cordova. But beyond the originality of each one and the luck of being at the right time to witness an animal that can cause surprise, it is the great diversity of birds that can be found in the Sotos de la Albolafia that monopolizes the prominence of the extraordinary landscape.

The vegetation devours the mills of the Guadalquivir in Córdoba
In flocks, they dye the sky with synchronized black and white bursts that, in contrast with the light of the sun or the moon, further embellish a landscape that is part of the World Heritage Site that treasures the historic Córdoba. A beautiful visual impact that is easier to see in these winter months that coincide with the migratory season of many birds. And it is that, the most common thing to witness living together in the Guadalquivir are waterfowl such as cormorants , which are usually in this area throughout the year, except during their breeding season.

As Diego Peinazo, a member of Ecologistas en Acción and spokesman for the platform For a Live River, explains, it is also very common to see sotos de la Albolafia in the surroundings of Sotos de la Albolafia, black-backed gulls, which come from northern Europe, including some from the polar circle . ; like the black-headed gulls , which also breed in the north of the old continent and in some areas of Spain. "It is very common to find the common egret, the kingfisher, the common redfish or the mallard, which is the classic duck, at this time in the Guadalquivir," says Peinazo.

The birds that stop in Córdoba arrive mainly from northern Europe due to seasonal changes that modify the availability of trophic resources at a local scale, although there are also many summer birds that come from south of the African Sahara. In the surroundings of the Guadalquivir, these birds find an abundance of food that also makes it an ideal habitat for reproduction and breeding. This winter, the environmental expert highlights several birds that are common to have flying over the city: the gray heron , typical of Eurasia and Africa; the particular great egret or white heron; the European great cormorant and the sedentary western jackdaw, which is becoming harder to see because its population is declining.

"The season begins for the arrival of summer species such as the Barn Swallow and the House Martin , which depart from their trans-Saharan migration from the south of this African region. They are insectivorous birds that come to Córdoba in search of all kinds of insects to feed on. between spring and summer, so in areas like Albolafia what they do is breed and take advantage of insects," he says.

Many other birds that can be seen in the capital are passing through, such as the black kite , which, as the ecologist explains, is one of those so-called opportunistic birds of prey, that is, it feeds on carrion, dead bugs and the garbage and food they find in landfills. "In Sadeco's urban waste treatment plant located on the Granada highway, it is quite common to find this species looking for food among the waste in its migration phase towards northern Europe from the African continent," he highlights.

Some rarer species such as the bluethroat nightingale can also be seen in the vicinity of Sotos de la Albolafia, which breeds in mountainous areas and comes from northern countries of the old continent such as Norway and migrates to warmer areas such as the south. from Spain. The Black Redstart also has similar characteristics, since it lives in mountainous areas and at this time it can be seen in Córdoba in search of lower areas with less cold temperatures.

There are many more birds that can be seen from the different bridges that serve as perfect viewpoints for the most curious or for those connoisseurs who are capable of differentiating the different types of species that can be found among the vegetation of this historic area of ??the city. . Of course, since last December, with the implementation of the project to adapt the banks of the river for the area of ??Sotos de la Albolafia by Sadeco along 12 kilometers of the Guadalquivir as it passes through Córdoba, this well-off habitat for birds can be manipulated.

"The best time to proceed with the cleaning of the river as it passes through the city is in autumn and winter because the birds are not nesting and interfering with their habitat will cause them to move , but within the same river in bordering areas, without losing biodiversity", explains Diego Peinazo, who assures that, "depending on the intervention that is carried out, it will favor one type of species or another more".

Thus, during these winter months and next spring, walking along the banks of the Guadalquivir also entails the opportunity to marvel at the different birds that inhabit the Sotos de la Albolafia. An ideal space for the migration of all kinds of birds that nourish Córdoba with an enviable environmental heritage .

Type of publication: Internet Only

When was the article reported?: 01/09/2022