Boezemmolen nr. 6 - Haastrecht, the Netherlands
Windmill with the largest mill flight in the Netherlands near Haastrecht
Location: Zuid-Holland, Netherlands

NL Van bron
Ooit stonden er zeven molens langs de Vlist die de Hooge Boezem vol maalden. In 1914 werden er zes gesloopt. Onze molen hield als enige stand, namelijk als bouwmanswoning: een molenromp zonder wieken. Na aankoop van de molen in 2005, begon het Zuid-Holland Landschap met een grootschalig restauratieproject om de molen weer te laten malen. Een eeuw lang stond de molen voor paal, maar in 2018 was het feest. Toen maalde de molen voor het eerst weer water uit de Vlist in de Hooge Boezem. Een stukje historie dat weer tot leven is gekomen!

Rond 1155 werd de Vlist bedijkt om te voorkomen dat het water weer terugliep in de polders. Vanaf ongeveer 1450 werden de eerste molens gebouwd om de polders droog te houden. Zij maalden het water in de Vlist en deze voerde het af naar de Hollandsche IJssel via een keersluis. Vanwege de eb- en vloedwerking in de IJssel kon echter alleen bij lage waterstanden geloosd worden.

Daarom werden vanaf 1486 op de Oost Vlisterdijk zeven boezemmolens gebouwd en werd een waterberging, de Hooge Boezem, aangelegd. De molens maalden het water uit de Vlist ongeveer 1.20 meter omhoog in de bergboezem. Van hieruit werd het op de IJssel geloosd. Dit was de eerste getrapte bemaling in ons land. De zeven molens kregen geen namen maar simpelweg een volgnummer.

De huidige molen heeft twee voorgangers gehad, op dezelfde plek. De eerste, een wipmolen, werd gebouwd in de periode 1532 – 1578. Deze molen werd in 1739 vervangen door een achtkante, rietgedekte molen, die echter in 1873 door brand verloren ging. Opnieuw volgde herbouw; dit werd de huidige ronde stenen molen. In de periode 1913-1914 werd de bemaling overgenomen door een stoomgemaal. Daarom werden zes van de zeven molens gesloopt, nummer zes bleef echter als woning bewaard.
ENG From source
There used to be seven windmills along the Vlist that filled the Hooge Boezem. Six were scrapped in 1914. Our mill was the only one to survive, namely as a builder's house: a mill hull without blades. After purchasing the mill in 2005, the Zuid-Holland Landschap started a large-scale restoration project to get the mill working again. For a century the mill stood for a pile, but in 2018 it was party time. Then the mill again pumped water from the Vlist into the Hooge Boezem for the first time. A piece of history brought back to life!

Around 1155, the Vlist was diked to prevent the water from flowing back into the polders. From about 1450 the first windmills were built to keep the polders dry. They pumped the water into the Vlist and this drained it to the Hollandsche IJssel via a flood lock. Due to the ebb and flow effect in the IJssel, however, discharge could only take place at low water levels.

That is why from 1486 seven storage windmills were built on the Oost Vlisterdijk and a water storage facility, the Hooge Boezem, was constructed. The mills pumped the water from the Vlist about 1.20 meters up into the mountain basin. From here it was discharged into the IJssel. This was the first staged drainage in our country. The seven mills were given no names, but simply a serial number.

The current mill has had two predecessors, on the same site. The first, a seesaw mill, was built in the period 1532 – 1578. This mill was replaced in 1739 by an octagonal, thatched mill, which was destroyed by fire in 1873. Rebuilding followed again; this became the current round stone mill. In the period 1913-1914, the drainage was taken over by a steam pumping station. That is why six of the seven mills were demolished, number six, however, remained as a home.
Date of Manufacture: 01/01/1893

Purpose: Water Pumping