Iglesia del Sagrado Corazón - Málaga, España
30S E 372893 N 4064941
La iglesia del Sagrado Corazón está situada en la Plaza de San Ignacio de Loyola del centro histórico de Málaga, España.
Location: Andalucía, Spain

Es una obra neogótica construida en 1920, según el proyecto trazado en enero de 1907 por el arquitecto Fernando Guerrero Strachan, por encargo de los jesuitas.

Tiene planta basilical, dividida en tres naves y cubierta de bóveda de nervios. Destaca el crucero, de planta octogonal y bóveda estrellada. El coro se sitúa a los pies de la nave central de mayor altura y anchura que las laterales. En ella se encuentra la tumba del beato Tiburcio Arnaiz.

La plaza donde se ubica al oeste de la Calle Compañía, cerca del edificio del Palacio de Villalón sede del Museo Carmen Thyssen.

La iglesia fue sede de la Archicofradía de los Dolores de San Juan, durante el tiempo que su ubicación original, la Iglesia de San Juan, estaba siendo restaurada.

En ella se puede observar la obra pictórica de Apolo Párkinson Molinari, pintor de las vidrieras de estilo Gótico que rodean la iglesia.

It is a neo-Gothic work built in 1920, according to the project drawn up in January 1907 by the architect Fernando Guerrero Strachan, commissioned by the Jesuits. It has a basilica plan, divided into three naves and covered with a ribbed vault. The transept stands out, with an octagonal floor plan and a star-shaped vault. The choir is located at the foot of the central nave, which is taller and wider than the lateral ones. In it is the tomb of the blessed Tiburcio Arnaiz. The square where it is located to the west of Calle Compañía, near the Palacio de Villalón building, headquarters of the Carmen Thyssen Museum. The church was the headquarters of the Archconfraternity of the Sorrows of San Juan, during the time that its original location, the Church of San Juan, was being restored. In it you can see the pictorial work of Apolo Párkinson Molinari, painter of the Gothic-style stained glass windows that surround the church.

Type of building where window is located: Church

Pl. de San Ignacio, s/n