Fuente de las Tres Gracias - Málaga, Andalucía, España
Fountain of XIX
Location: Andalucía, Spain

ES: "Construida en hierro fundido, es obra del ingeniero José María Sánchez. Fue instalada en el siglo XIX en la alameda Principal, luego en la plaza de la Marina y finalmente al final del Paseo del Parque, en la plaza del General Torrijos, donde se encuentra en la actualidad.

La fuente consta de tres cuerpos y dos tazas en los que destacan las tres figuras femeninas de inspiración clásica talladas en mármol y ataviadas con túnicas y herramientas agrícolas, un remo y el cuerno de la abundancia como alegoría a la fertilidad y ninfas protectoras de las aguas dulces. Su pedestal es de forma triangular y en ellos están tallados varios niños sentados sobre cisnes y guirnaldas."

EN: "Built in cast iron, it is the work of engineer José María Sánchez. It was installed in the 19th century in the Alameda Principal, then in the Plaza de la Marina and finally at the end of the Paseo del Parque, in the Plaza del General Torrijos, where it is currently located.

The fountain consists of three bodies and two cups in which the three female figures of classical inspiration carved in marble and dressed in tunics and agricultural tools, an oar and the horn of plenty as an allegory to fertility and protective water nymphs stand out. sweets. Its pedestal is triangular in shape and several children seated on swans and garlands are carved on them.""

Admission Prices:
Free