Fire Station No. 1 and Headquarters - 2020 - Thornton, CO, USA
This is the City of Thornton's No. 1 Firehouse and Fire Headquarters erected in 2020.
Location: Colorado, United States

This newly erected (2020) fire station replace the aging No. ! station/administration built in 1955 when Thornton was founded. The new facility was sorely needed and has greatly improved Thornton's First Responders service and safety in the area. The building also houses the Fire Departments administration and Thornton's Emergency Response coordinator.

The Thornton Fire Department was hailed as a model for their quick and thorough response to the Covid-19 Outbreak and presented with the Excellence in Fire Service-Based EMS Award. Thornton Fire Chief Gordie Olson Named Fire Chief of the Year by the Colorado Division of Fire Prevention and Control. See (visit link) and (visit link) .

A full list of Thornton Fire Department engines may be found at (visit link) .

Thornton Fire Departments main website is (visit link) .