Platte, Henry and Tresse, House - St. Charles, MO
This building is number 30 in the Commons Neighborhood District.

Architectural Style: Queen Anne Free Classic
Original Occupant: Henry and Tresse Platte
Historic District Map

"30. 1105 North Fifth Street; Queen Anne Free Classic; 1904; Contributing
Situated on an elevated lot, this 2½-story, brick Queen Anne Free Classic house is T-shaped in plan.
  The foundation is coursed rock-faced stone and the brick walls are in a running bond. The wood shingled hip roof has wide overhanging boxed eaves and on the front slope is a hipped dormer with 1/1 double-hung wood window and unpainted weatherboard walls. A tall interior end chimney is on the south slope of the roof and an interior chimney is on the rear slope. In the northern bay of the 2-bay façade is a ½-glazed door topped by a single-light transom. To the south is a 1/1 wood window and 2 windows are on the second floor. The door and windows are set within segmental-arched openings with radiating voussoirs and cast stone lug sills. One of the most prominent features of the house is its 1-story wraparound gallery, which has brick foundation piers, wood deck, balustrade with turned balusters, and Doric columns supporting a hip roof. A gablet is on the roof, aligned with the entrance. The gallery wraps around the north elevation, terminating at the projecting hipped bay." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"Built: 1904
Style/Design: Queen Anne Free Classic
The County’s tax parcels database gives the date of construction as 1904, and this may be correct. The address is not listed in the 1891-92 city directory but appears in the next available directory, which was published in 1906. The occupants at that time were Henry and Tresse Platte. Mr. Platte sold dry goods and groceries at 1125 North Second Street. The 1909 Sanborn map gives the address of the house as 1103 North Fifth.

"Situated on an elevated lot, this 2½-story, brick Queen Anne Free Classic style house is T-shaped in plan. It rests on a coursed rock-faced stone foundation and the brick walls are in a running bond. The wood-shingled hip roof has wide overhanging boxed eaves and on the front slope is a hipped dormer with 1/1 double-hung wood window and unpainted weatherboard walls. A tall interior end chimney is on the south slope of the roof and an interior chimney is on the rear slope. In the north bay of the two-bay façade is a half-glazed door topped by a single-light transom. To the south is a 1/1 wood window and two windows are on the second floor. The door and windows are set within segmental-arched openings with radiating voussoirs and cast stone lug sills. One of the most prominent features of the house is its one-story wraparound gallery, which has brick foundation piers, wood deck, balustrade with turned balusters, and Doric columns supporting a hip roof. A gablet is on the roof, aligned with the entrance. The gallery wraps around the north elevation, terminating at the projecting hipped bay. The only change noted since the 1988 survey of the property is the replacement of the tile roof with wood shingles.

"The relatively large lot of 100’x145’ is elevated above the public sidewalk that spans the front property line. A concrete sidewalk with stairway having seven steps leads to the gallery, where it then turns right to wrap around the north elevation. Mature trees shade the side yards, and the rear yard is enclosed by a metal picket fence. An alley spans the rear of the lot and there are no outbuildings." ~ St. Charles Historic Survey  Phase IV, PDF pages 135-138

Public/Private: Private

Tours Available?: No