Appanoose County, Iowa
County seat was once named "Senterville" now called "Centerville"
Location: Iowa, United States

County of Appanoose County
Location of courthouse: Bordered by Jackson St., Van Buren St., N. 12th St., & N. 13th St., Centerville
Location of county: central southern border; crossroads of: IA-2 and IA-5
Founded: 1843
Named After: Meskwaki Chief Appanoose
Elevation: 1080 ft (329 m)
Population: 12,257 (2021)

Established in 1843, Appanoose County was named for a chief of the Sac and the Fox Indian tribes that lead the peace party during the Black Hawk War. Appanoose means "A Chief When a Child." During the first part of the 20th century, mining was a major factor in Appanoose.

"Appanoose County was formed on February 17, 1843, from open territory. It was named for the Meskwaki Chief Appanoose, who did not engage in war against Black Hawk, advocating peace. The present county seat was formerly called Chaldea, and was later renamed to Senterville in honor of Congressman William Tandy Senter of Tennessee. In April 1848, the courthouse, constructed at the expense of $160, was put into use and served as such until 1857. The second courthouse was opened in 1864, and was burned down to the first floor during an explosive Fourth of July fireworks demonstration. The third courthouse was dedicated on May 21, 1903, and remains in use." ~ Kids Kiddle