Rye Railway Station - Rye, England. UK
Opened in 1851.
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

Wikipedia (visit link) informs us:

" Rye railway station is a Grade II listed station, serving Rye, East Sussex, England. It is on the Marshlink line between Hastings and Ashford International and is the principal station between those two terminals. The station is a passing place between two single track sections. Services are provided by Southern, usually between Eastbourne and Ashford with an additional shuttle from Rye to Ashford at peak times.

A station at Rye was first planned in the early 1840s, though on a different route to what was opened. It was built by the South Eastern Railway as the central station on the line from Hastings to Ashford, opening in 1851. Despite recommendation for closure in the 1963 Beeching Report, it has remained open because of poor quality road connections. The station building was designed by William Tress; it was Grade II listed in 1980, while an 1894 signal box was listed in 2013."