FORMER First United Methodist Church of Rogers - Rogers, TX
14R E 669569 N 3423213
The former First United Methodist Church of Rogers is located at 200 S Milam St. They disbanded in 2019.

A 1977 Texas Historical Marker provides some background as to their establishment and legacy:

This institution originated in 1880 as Centennial Methodist Church in Gindale (now Leedale), before Rogers was founded; it moved into town in 1889. Its first building on this site was replaced in 1909 by the present one. For many years this church's auditorium was the only hall in Rogers large enough for general gatherings, and was used for such public events as graduations. Two children of this church have become ministers; also, Bishops A. Frank and W. Angie Smith of the United Methodist episcopacy are former members here.

Per a January 23, 2019 story on KWTX in Waco, TX (see Website, below), the congregation disbanded a few days earlier, primarily due to dwindling numbers but also for financial reasons:

After 130-years of services, the doors of the First United Methodist Church in Rogers closed for the final time on Sunday, a victim of the passage of time and a shrinking congregation.

The closing saddens member Toni Necas Shenkir.

"I've been the treasurer for the last 3 ½ years and I knew it was coming to that and we tried," she said.

"We all got together, because it's not just one person's decision, and we all decided it was time," she said.

Since 1889, people from Rogers and nearby towns came to worship at the church.

The Texas Historical Commission placed a Texas Historical Marker at the church in 1977.

Fire destroyed the original church building in 1985, but the congregation rebuilt in 1986.

"Slowly over the last five years, many members have passed away from an older congregation and we didn’t have the financial resources to continue," the church's pastor, Brian Brice, said.

The congregation looked at other options before deciding to close the doors for good.

"We thought about starting it at the high school gym or in a downtown building and changing the way the worship was and we played with a lot of different ideas of how we could carry on First Methodist Church," Brice said.

"The church never really closes, the church is the people and the people they always go on," Brice said.

Families like Shenkir's had been part of the church for many years.

Now Shenkir says she and others are looking for a new house of worship.

"It was a place when if you were sad from a loss of a loved one that you were able to be uplifted," Shenkir said.

The video with that story is also worth a look, for glimpses of the previous sanctuary, the old cornerstone, and the church bell, which stood where there's now brick rubble. There are signs of some kind of construction going on, but no indication as to the sanctuary's future.

Active church?: No

Year Built: 1986