1939 - Saint-Mathias United Church - Ottawa, Ontario
18T E 443131 N 5027277
The cornerstone of St. Mathias Anglican Church, located in Ottawa Ontario, was laid by John Charles Roper in 1939.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Inscription on the cornerstone:

To the Greater Glory of God
This stone was laid by
John Charles Roper D.D.
Archbishop of Ottawa
A.D. 1939.

Additional information about Saint-Mathias Anglican Church

Early in 1888, the decision was made to establish an Anglican church in the village of Hintonburgh. Services were held in Byers' Hotel until 1889 when services were moved to Wilson's Hall to accommodate the growing congregation. The cornerstone for St. Matthias', Hintonburgh was laid by Mr. John Bishop on November 1, 1890 and the church was built soon after. By 1905, the congregation had increased and improvements had been made on the church. A new Memorial Hall was opened by Governor General Lord Byng of Vimy on October 19, 1921. By 1939, the congregation had outgrown the old church and a new St. Matthias' was built at a new site. The final service in the old church was held on October 29, 1939 and the old church was sold to the Agudath Israel Congregation that year. The cornerstone of the new church was laid by Archbishop Roper and the first service was held on November 5, 1939. Services were held in the unfinished church until arrangements could be made to finish the structure in 1948 at which time services were moved to the Elmdale Theatre for several months. St. Matthias', Ottawa was dedicated by Bishop Robert Jefferson on November 2, 1949. A rectory was built three years later and the church was consecrated on October 18, 1970 by Bishop William J. Robinson.
Year of construction: 1939