927 North Fifth Street - Commons Neighborhood Historic District - St. Charles, MO
This building is number 23 in the Commons Neighborhood District.

Architectural Style: Craftsman
Original Occupant: Gus and Cecilia Schultenhenrich
Historic District Map

"23. 927 North Fifth Street; Craftsman; circa 1933; Contributing
This 1½-story brick bungalow has a scored concrete foundation and a hip roof with cross gables, wide overhanging eaves and knee braces in the gable ends. An exterior end shouldered chimney is on the north elevation, but the top has been removed. On the façade, in the second bay from the north, is a glazed wood door with muntins along the perimeter of the glazing. The sidelights have diamond-patterned cames and there is a multi-light transom. To each side of the door is a vinyl double-hung window with muntins near the perimeter of both the upper and lower sashes, and in the southernmost bay is a pair of narrow glazed wood doors (2 small lights over 2 tall vertical lights) topped by a 3-light transom and flanked by windows. The 3-bay gabled portico at the north end of the façade has a brick foundation, concrete deck, stairway flanked by brick knee walls, brick piers and pedestals that extend to the ground, and pierced brick knee wall railing with cast stone coping. In the wood-shingled gable end, which is decorated with knee braces, is a tripartite window composed of a 12-light sash flanked by single-light windows. The porch floor extends southward to the end of the façade as a terrace that is enclosed with a matching brick railing. On the north elevation, small single-light windows are to each side of the chimney and to the west is a polygonal bay.

a. Garage; Noncontributing
The 1-story, front-gabled frame 2-car garage is clad with vinyl siding. On the east elevation is a paneled-and-glazed wood door while on the west elevation is a paneled metal door. The garage is noncontributing due to the vinyl siding and replacement overhead door on the alley elevation." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"Built: circa 1933
Style/Design: Craftsman/Bungalow
This house was built circa 1933. The address is not listed in the 1931-32 city directory but appears in the 1934 directory as the home of Gus and Cecilia Schultenhenrich. He sold liquors at 207 South Main Street.

"This 1 1/2-story brick bungalow has a scored concrete foundation and a hip asphalt roof with intersecting cross gables, wide overhanging eaves and knee braces in the gable ends. An exterior end shouldered chimney is near the east end of the north elevation, but the chimney top has been removed. In the second bay from the north is a glazed wood door with muntins along the perimeter of the glazing. The sidelights have diamond-patterned cames and above the door and sidelights is a multi-light transom. To each side of the door is a vinyl double-hung window with muntins near the perimeter of both the upper and lower sashes, and in the southernmost bay is a pair of narrow glazed wood doors (2 small lights over 2 tall vertical lights) topped by a 3-light transom and flanked by windows. The 3-bay gabled portico at the north end of the façade has a brick foundation, concrete deck, stairway flanked by brick knee walls, brick piers and pedestals that extend to the ground, and pierced brick knee wall railing with cast stone coping. In the gable end, which is finished with wooden shingles and decorated with knee braces, is a tripartite window composed of a 12-light window flanked by single-light windows. The porch floor extends to the south end of the façade as a terrace that is enclosed with a matching brick railing.
  On the north elevation, small single-light windows are to each side of the chimney and to the west is a polygonal bay. Some of the windows on the side elevations have perimeter glazing in the upper sashes but single-light in the lower while some are 1/1 sashes.

"A public sidewalk spans the front of this elevated lot and a concrete sidewalk with five steps leads from the street to the portico. A concrete driveway extends along the south side of the lot and along the south elevation of the house is a shrub-filled landscape bed edged with landscape timbers. At the southwest corner of the lot is a 1-story, front-gabled, frame 2-car garage. Overhead doors are on both the east and west elevations. The door on the east appears to be a paneled and glazed wood door while the one on the west is a newer paneled metal door. The walls are finished with vinyl siding. The garage is noncontributing due to the vinyl siding and replacement overhead door on the alley elevation." ~ St. Charles Historic Survey  Phase IV, PDF pages 101-105

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Commons Neighborhood Historic District

927 N 5th St.,