Davis County, Iowa
15T E 549467 N 4511268
Beginning in early 1846, members of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints driven from their homes in Nauvoo, Illinois, trudged along in southern Iowa over the rolling hills of mud caused by rain and snow.
Location: Iowa, United States

County of Davis County
Location of courthouse: bordered by: US-63, E. Jefferson St., E. Franklin St. & S. Madison St., Bloomfield
Location of county: central southern border in state; crossroads of US-63 & IA-2
Founded: 1843
Named After: Garrett Davis
Elevation: 873 ft (266m)
Population: 9,138 (2021)

"We invite you to discover the rich history in Davis County! Tour a courthouse that is over 135 years old and is still used today as the courthouse! Check out several buildings at the historical complex which includes a doctor’s home that is almost 170 years old, plus a Mormon log cabin that was on the Mormon trail. Over 80,000 Mormons traveled through Davis County during their move to Utah between the years of 1846 and 1860.

"The Welcome Center is a restored 1910 Sears, Roebuck and Company mail order house. It’s a piece of history that is filled with local handcrafted items and travel information. Plus, we offer a driving tour of some of the finest heritage homes in Bloomfield. All of the homes were built over 100+ years ago and include a Civil War Brigadier-General’s home and one which is the only private residence in Bloomfield listed on the National Historic Register.

"History is a part of us and we encourage you to discover some of the history here in Davis County." ~ Visit Davis County

"Davis County was named in honor of Garret Davis, a Congressman from Lexington, Kentucky. In its early days Davis County was referred to as "the Hairy Nation." The name was given to the county because of the shaggy, rough, unkempt appearance and rude manner of the men that resided in the area.

"There was an early dispute on the site of the county seat. One site was the area of Bloomfield, and the other site was the town of Richmond. Numerous petitions were filed on behalf of both towns at the Territorial Legislature. The matter was settled in an election, with Bloomfield gaining a majority.

"The naming of the county seat was done by the county commissioners. Since the commissioners all favored different names, the matter was settled by the luck of the draw. The name Bloomfield was pulled out of a hat. The other choices were Jefferson and Davis.

"The county was established in 1843. The first courthouse was a two-story, hewed-log building that was finished in 1844. The construction cost was $164, and in November 1844, $175 was paid for lumber, glass and putty. This building underwent many repairs, and finally in 1851, the building was abandoned. For the next 27 years county offices were kept at various locations in Bloomfield.

"Five different propositions for a courthouse went to the voters. All failed, except the last one in 1875. On August 22, 1877 the cornerstone for the present courthouse was laid. The cost of the building was $61,496.58, and an additional $2,500 was spent for an iron fence. The fence has since moved to Jay Cemetery in Lick Creek township in Davis County.

"In June 2002, Davis County celebrated its 125th anniversary (1877-2002) with festivities in the courtyard and courthouse tours. A courthouse cookbook was also created to remember the celebration." ~ Reference Desk

Historic Marker ON Site:

1877
Davis County Courthouse

Built in 1877 at a cost of $45,201, the Davis County courthouse is an outstanding example of Second Empire architecture with its distinctive mansard roof and dormer windows.  The structure measures approximately 97 by 87 feet with walls made of red brick covered by a sandstone veneer.  Surmounted by a statue of the "Lady of Justice", the belfry tower raises the total height to over 123 feet.   The tower houses the original 1876 Seth Thomas clock and an immense 1878 Kimberly bell that was also rung in the early days as a fire alarm.  The design was the work of architect T. J. Tolan of Indiana, considered at the time to be the most successful in this style of courthouse.  In continuous use since its construction, the large courtroom seats nearly 300 people on the original walnut chairs and benches.  The basement still contains the cells that were the county and city jails until 1973.  A fence was originally constructed around the courtyard square of the same type that still surrounds the jailhouse windows.  One of the most unusual visitors to view the building was a human fly who succeeded in scaling the outside walls in the early 1930's.  The courthouse has grown to become a familiar symbol of Davis County and was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1974."