3131 Weaver Ave-Arcadia-Beverly Hills Historic District - Baltimore MD
18S E 364804 N 4355218
Arcadia-Beverly Hills is a residential community divided into approximately 30 irregularly shape blocks in northeast Baltimore. Included in the Arcadia-Beverly Hills Historic District is 3131 Weaver Ave.
Location: Maryland, United States

National Register of Historic Places Registration Form
Arcadia-Beverly Hills Historic District
Inventory No.: B-1380
Date Listed: 12/23/2004
Period/Date of Construction: 1887-1950
Page 2 of Nomination form: 894 contributing, 5 non-contributing

Description: Arcadia-Beverly Hills is a residential community divided into approximately 30 irregularly shaped blocks in northeast Baltimore, four miles from downtown. The neighborhood is located directly north of Herring Run Park, and is bounded by Harford Road, Belair Road, and Moravia Road. The district is a cohesive residential suburb comprised of some 900 buildings, primarily freestanding masonry and frame houses set back from the streets with small front yards. Early-20th century suburban architectural styles represented in the district include foursquare, bungalows, early suburban villas, Colonial Revival, Tudor Revival, and Pueblo Revival. There are also a few row house groupings and duplexes along the edges of the community. In addition to the residences, two churches, a 45-acre cemetery, and a variety of commercial buildings along Harford and Belair Roads complete the physical environment of the district. Harford and Belair Roads, major traffic arteries, define the northwestern and southeastern boundaries of the neighborhood. Walther Avenue, a four-lane road with a landscaped median, bisects the quiet tree-lined streets in the interior of the community. Moravia Road, a secondary artery, borders the northeastern edge. Herring Run Park provides a wooded park setting for the community at the southwestern boundary. The condition of properties is generally very good.

National Register of Historic Places Continuation Sheet--B-1380-
Section 10, Page 4--- Contributing Buildings: