Parish V.F.W. Memorial - Parish, NY
Veterans memorial located outside the village of Parish, New York.
Location: New York, United States

This static aircraft is displayed outside a VFW post a short distance outside the village of Parish, NY. It is located in front of the building in full view of the road and visitors have full access to the area around the helicopter, where they can view the aircraft and the accompanying monument and plaque dedicated to all who have served. There is a tail number,0-23047. Records indicate the aircraft was built in 1978, with Bell builder number 22153. It entered service at Whheler Sack Army Airfield near Ft Drum, NY. It was retired and placed into storage at Fort Drum, before being donated and dedicated 21 May, 2001.
Type of Aircraft: (make/model): AH-1E Cobra

Tail Number: (S/N): 0-23047