Town Hall Building - Deseronto, Ontario
the Town Hall Building located on Main Street in Deseronto, Ontario
Location: Ontario, Canada

This Town Hall Building is located on Main Street in Deseronto, Ontario.

According to several different sources, the Deseronto Town’s Hall was built in 1904 as a branch of the Bank of Montreal. The bank closed in 1932.

After the bank’s closure, the building was taken over by the Town of Deseronto, although it was not immediately put into use by them. Alternative uses and the possible sale of the building were often discussed at Town Council meetings and during the Second World War it was used as a recreation room by the Royal Canadian Legion. The building became the Town Hall in late 1945,

Deseronto is a town in the Canadian province of Ontario, in Hastings County, located at the mouth of the Napanee River on the shore of the Bay of Quinte, on the northern side of Lake Ontario.

The town was named for Captain John Deseronto, a native Mohawk leader who was a captain in the British Military Forces during the American Revolutionary War.

In the 2021 Census of Population conducted by Statistics Canada, Deseronto had a population of 1,747 living in 723 of its 803 total private dwellings, a change of -1.5% from its 2016 population of 1,774. With a land area of 2.52 km2 (0.97 sq mi), it had a population density of 693.3/km2 (1,795.5/sq mi) in 2021.

Source: Wikipedia

Address: 331 Main St, Deseronto, ON K0K 1X0