WOODRUFF
Location: Utah, United States

In June 1870 a group of men left Session Settlement (later called Bountiful) seeking a locality for a new settlement. They traveled north, and entered the Bear Lake Valley. They continued over the divide to a new settlement formed from a company from Paris, Idaho, later named Randolph. The travelers were told of a stream of water about 10 mile up that would make a good settlement. After arriving they were more than pleased. They saw the broad valley and green grasses and willows. They made ponds in the streams causing them to overflow, which helped keep the valley green, the mountain trout in the streams, the elk and deer herds in abundance. The Indians were friendly and Chief Washakie was the leader at that time. In May 1871, the town site was surveyed by Joseph C. Rich. (Woodruff is located in Rich County) His survey permitted the location of homes to follow a systematic pattern with George Eastman building the first home. A name was sought for the new settlement and it was decided to give it the name of Woodruff in honor of Wilford Woodruff who made frequent trips to Randolph to visit relative.

During 1895-96 Woodruff area population was around 486 and its residents were anxious for the long awaited day Utah would become a state. Jan. 4, 1896 at 10:00 A.M. the news was wired to Woodruff, and the Town bell (which now hangs at the Town Hall) was rung for five minutes and again at noon. In Dec 1930 Woodruff received its first power lines and also its first power outage as everyone wanted to use electricity. It wasn’t until Dec. 4, 1933 that Woodruff was granted petition by the Commissioners to become incorporated. Its first officers were; B.D. Brown Pres., James Stuart, Rowena Tingy, Cloyd Eastman, and Sarah Cornia as Trustees. In January 1996, 100 years after statehood Woodruff area populations is around 350.

Marker Name: WOODRUFF

Marker Type: Roadside

County: Rich

City: WOODRUFF

Group Responsible for Placement: ( I have removed this as a courtesy to the owner of this virtual cache )

Date Dedicated: ( I have removed this as a courtesy to the owner of this virtual cache )