Brown & Haley: Home of Almond Roca - Tacoma, Washington
10T E 542880 N 5231766
This sign hangs above the entrance to the Brown & Haley Candy Factory. It is in excellent condition – neon and clock still work, and it looks like the paint has been redone within the last ten years.
Location: Washington, United States

The factory itself was built in 1919, and they are still making their candy here today, over 80 years later. The sign and a googie style outlet candy store were added in the 1950’s sometime.

The candy store is open Monday - Saturday 9:30 A.M. - 5:30 P.M.; Sunday 11:00 A.M. - 4:00 P.M. When we visited they had 16 oz. containers of assorted flavors of Roca seconds for 99 cents!!! For more info about Brown & Haley products check out their website.

Here is a history of Brown & Haley and their Tacoma location from their website:

"Harry L. Brown owned a small confectionery store and enjoyed experimenting with chocolate and sugar candies. J. C. Haley, worked for Shilling and Company, a spice company, and had a flair for sales and advertising. Together J.C. and Harry created confections known world-wide, and the enterprise we have the honor of carrying forward today."

"They met in church in Tacoma, Washington in 1908, after J. C. Haley moved from West Virginia seeking his fortune. After beginning to work together in 1912, they incorporated their candy manufacturing business in 1914. By 1916, Brown & Haley was marketing a full line of candy products, including a chocolate and nut confection with a vanilla-cream center called Mt. Tacoma Bar, later known as MOUNTAIN® Bar."

"In 1923, the company hit the jackpot with a crunchy, log-shaped candy piece suffused inside with butter and coated with chocolate and diced almonds. This delicious buttercrunch confection was dubbed ALMOND ROCA® by a local librarian. The same librarian also suggested the ancient Sicilian coat of arms that inspired an early Brown & Haley logo."

"Word spread quickly about this foil-wrapped luxury confection. In 1927, the company decided to seal it in the now-famous pink tin, extending the product's shelf life threefold. This ability to travel, and the candy's exquisite taste, spurred worldwide sales of ALMOND ROCA® buttercrunch toffee."

"ALMOND ROCA® confection traveled with U.S. troops to Europe, the Middle East and the Pacific during World War II, then to Korea and Vietnam. It continues to be a favorite of our troops around the world. Over time, overseas troops introduced it to locals in foreign markets, which fueled company exports. "The candy that travels" has been found in 63 countries including Europe, Africa, South America, Australia and Asia."

Business Name: Brown & Haley Candy

Business Type: Other