Battle at Stones River - Murfreesboro, TN
Location: Tennessee, United States

County of marker: Rutherford County
Location of marker: sidewalk east of visitors center, Stones River National Battlefield, Murfreesboro
Marker erected by: National Park Service, Department of the Interior

Battle at Stones River
Stones River National Battlefield preserves some key positions of the ground where two great armies of Americans -- some 81,000 men -- clashed with each other. Their bitter, three-day struggle erupted on New Year's Eve 1862.

Text on map:
Museum exhibits and a short video can help you explore the stories of the people whose lives were changed by the battle. Short trails start here and lead to places on the battlefield where fighting was intense.
You can obtain maps here to find your way along the battle park road and to more distant points of interest. Park rangers and volunteers are on duty in the visitors center to answer your questions.

Name of Battle:
Stones River