Eagleton - Eagleton, AR
15S E 383177 N 3835286
A sign in a roadside pullout along AR 88 on the Talimena Scenic Drive in the Ouachita National Forest provides a few sound bytes about Eagleton, which isn't too far from here in Polk County, AR.
Location: Arkansas, United States

"Eagleton" is above a map of the area, with a great view where you're standing. Some vandal has tagged the sign but not to the point that it's unreadable, and below the emblem of the US Forest Service and "Talimena Scenic Drive Ouachita National Forest" is:

Golden eagles, sometimes seen soaring above the mountains, may have named the town of Eagleton. It was established in the 1890's with the coming of the Kansas City Southern Railroad.

On a windy day, in 1963, a spark from a train engine started a devastating fire on Blackfork Mountain. It burned more than 13,000 acres of pine forest.