Malay House - Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
This white-painted wood Elevated Building is placed beside the National Art Gallery.
Location: Malaysia

The rectangular-based wooden building is painted white with dark brown trim and surrounds with hip-style dark-brown corrugated iron roof. It is raised 3m off a concrete base on some x 14 square concrete pillars, with two wooden staircases up to it. There are twin fixed wood louvres above the swinging glass louvres for each window. The exposed floor joists are also painted dark brown. A nearby sign has a little more background, but it is a rather rambling sign, with the following information:

Rumah Melayu No. 41, Chow Kit, Kuala Lumpur

"This is a Traditional Malay house which was once stood at No. 41 Jalan Chow Chit, Kuala Lumpur. Constructed in 1926 by Haji Jaafar Sutan Sinombar, also known as Sutan Mengatas. This house is the last traditional structure of the Malay house where it has related to the founder of Kuala Lumpur of Mandailing ancestry, Sutan Puasa. Sutan Mengatas was a nephew of Sutan Puasa.

"This traditional timber house was built to be raised above the three metres (nine feet) above the ground. Formerly, the supporting piers were built using local clay fire bricks. The architecture approach of this house was a Malay traditional houses of the Perak style roof, with influences of modern architecture. The main house measuring approximately 104.5 square metres (1,125 square feet) was built using timber for most of its structural components.

"Once before, it was dubbed as Rumah Degil, a name given by a documentary production to it. This Malay traditional dwelling located at Jalan Chow Kit, Kuala Lumpur. Due to the development pressure contributed by rapid growth and economic needs, the house and the land was sold to a developer. The house was subsequently dismantled and kept in storage until the reconstruction project was taken off.

"In April 2008, the Department of National Heritage, through the Ministry of Tourism, Art and Culture of Malaysia before this well known as the Ministry of Tourism and Culture of Malaysia, purchased the components of the house to be restored to its former glory era in special compound area in National Arts Gallery at Jalan Tun Razak, Kuala Lumpur."

Visited: 1619, Friday, 29 March, 2024

Address:
Lembaga Pembangunan Seni Visual Negara, 2, Jalan Temerloh, off, Jalan Tun Razak, 53200, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia