Salem, Oregon
Salem is the English version of Shalom, a Hebrew word meaning peace.
Location: Oregon, United States

Salem is mentioned in the Bible in Genesis 13:18 (The NIV Study Bible New International Version c. 1985), in connection with the figure Melchizedek, typically translated “King of Salem” which means “King of Peace.”

”Then Melchizedek king of Salem brought out bread and wine. He was the priest of God Most High, and he blessed Abram, saying, ’Blessed be Abram by God Most High, Creator of heaven and earth.’ "

Salem is the state capitol and the third largest city of Oregon. Only Portland and Eugene have more population. The city of Salem is located in the Willamette Valley in northwestern Oregon. Salem was founded in 1840 as a missionary settlement by Jason Lee, a Methodist missionary. Salem is the English version of Shalom, a Hebrew word meaning peace. In 1851, the community took the name Salem and became the state capitol.

The coordinates are the location of the impressive state capitol with its heroic-size, golden figure of The Pioneer topping the rotunda tower.

Instructions for logging waymark: A photograph is required of you (or your GPS receiver, if you are waymarking solo) and the Salem capitol.

Bible verse: Genesis 13:18 (The NIV Study Bible New International Version c. 1985)

Person Place or Thing: Place