Alley - Ceský Krumlov, Czech Republic
Latrán No.37
Location: Jihočeský kraj, Czechia

After leaving the castle through the Red Gate, we will go down the street called Latrán, towards the bridge over the Vltava River, so that we can visit the historical centre of the town. Latrán Street is not long, but it is full of tourists. The most interesting building in the street is probably the corner house No. 37.

"Two story house on the corner of Latrán and Pivovarská Street with a double-pitched shingle roof. Part of the second story of the size of two window axes from both sides of the arris to the end of the building on the Pivovarská side stands on ancons. The gable facing Latrán is Classicist but it was damaged by an insensitive modification after 1970. The corner ancons have a rose with five leaves.

The plot includes two setting-places probably from the fourteenth century. They were untied during the late Gothic period, most likely around 1550. Significant Renaissance reconstruction took place from 1573 to 1591. It modified the cellars, first story (vaults) and the second story which probably had several wooden ceilings. The ancons probably date back to the late Gothic period. Early Baroque modifications were not significant. A Classicist gable was added to the front of the house at the end of the eighteenth century. The first third of the nineteenth century saw some corrections of the interior layout of the first and second stories. 1950s and 1970 brought further interventions and the most recent renovation (at a cost of almost 6.670.000 Czech Crowns) took place in 1995 and 1996."

Source and more information: (visit link)
Location City and Country: Ceský Krumlov, Czech Republic