Knight on the Wall - Ceský Krumlov, Czech Republic
Latrán No. 39
Location: Jihočeský kraj, Czechia

House No. 39 in Latrán Street also attracts attention. It is because of the mural of a knight on the façade of this house.

And a few words on the origin of the word Latrán

The name Latrán is derived from the location of the quarter in the sub-castle. The name latrán, derived from the Latin latus/lateranus (Czech: lateral, secondary), was used in the past to refer to a fortified urban area adjacent to a castle, to which it usually existentially and properly belonged.

"Latrán No. 39
Description of the Building:
This is a three story building with plain facade with two axes, with a Renaissance label molding on the ground floor. It has a Renaissance gable with vertical cornices and small pillars ending in a Venetian vaulted shield. The facade has letter-shaped sgraffito and a mural painting of the so-called Rosenberg rider. The house has a double-pitched shingle roof. On the left side of the narrow courtyard is a vaulted gallery.

Architectural and Historical Development:
The part of the building near the street is Gothic, reconstructed around 1550. The rear part including its foundation was built during Renaissance. Minor modifications carried out during Baroque."

Source and more information: (visit link)
Location City and Country: Ceský Krumlov, Czech Republic