Eglise St. Nicolas - Brussels, Belgium
This church is almost 1000 years old.
Location: Brussels, Belgium

There is no Wikipedia page for this church yet, but this website- (visit link) informs us:

"The Église St-Nicolas is a delightful little church behind the Bourse in Brussels. It is surrounded by fine old houses that seem to huddle under it.

This small church is almost 1,000 years old, but little remains of the original structure. Its 11th-century Romanesque lines are hidden by a 14th-century Gothic facade and the repairs made after the French bombardment of 1695. A cannonball fired by the French in 1695 is still lodged in one of the pillars.

The church holds a small painting by Rubens of The Virgin and Child and the Vladimir Icon painted by an artist from Constantinople in 1131."

And this site (visit link) adds-
"Roman Catholic

The Saint Nicholas Church, one of the oldest in Brussels, is named after Saint Nicolas, the patron saint of traders, as the market center is just around the corner. The church is asymmetrical because an irregular small stream used to run through this street. Parts of the church date to the 12th century. However, it was plundered during the troubles between Catholics and Protestants in the 16th century and then completely burned in 1695 during bombing by the French. The high tower collapsed in 1714, killing a man and a pig. The church was closed in 1797 and reopened in 1804. The church was fully restored in 1954. Saint Nicolas belongs to the five churches that make up the Pastoral Unit of Brussels Center."
Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship