St. Albanus - Schillingen, Germany
Katholische Pfarrkirche St. Albanus located at Hochwaldstraße in Schillingen, Germany.
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

German Monument Register page 61 (visit link) reads:

"Parish church with rectory (classicist hall building, 1825, Romanesque tower) on the walled former castle grounds"

=====

"The church of St. Albanus is the Roman Catholic parish church of the parish of Schillingen (Rhineland-Palatinate). The Romanesque tower dates back to the 12th century and is one of the oldest surviving buildings in the region.

The tower is offset by 32 degrees to the longitudinal axis of the church. In the basement of the tower, about one meter below the level of the nave, there is a chapel with a groined vault ceiling.

The present neoclassical nave dates from 1825. The old three-aisled church had been demolished except for the tower."