Bucyrus Erie Excavator - Rushland, PA, USA
This old Bucyrus Erie Excavator is located at the entrance to the Eureka Stone Quarry.

This machine dates to 1958 and was probably used for many years at the still operating Eureka Stone Quarry in Rushland, PA. While the quarry is a private business, you can still stop by and photo this and a similar excavator. Just be cognizant that this is an active business site, so be respectful and do not get in the way.

This is the 88B cable driven excavator, and it was used for surface mining, by a family owned and operated business. The E448 number seen on the side is the Morrissey number given to this machine. James D. Morrissey, Inc. is owner of this quarry and continues to shape the landscape of Eastern Pennsylvania for the past 85 years.
Type of Machine: Excavator

Year the machine was built: 1958