Thurmond station - Thurmond WV
Location: West Virginia, United States

From Wikipedia

"Thurmond station is a train station in Thurmond, West Virginia, United States, that is served by Amtrak, the national railroad passenger system. The Cardinal, which runs three times each week between Chicago, Illinois and New York City, New York, passes by the station three times each week in both directions. The station is on CSX Transportation's New River Line and is located on the east bank of the New River.

As of 2024, due to the low annual ridership in Thurmond, the station is unstaffed, there is no waiting room, and no in-person ticket booth or kiosk.

HISTORY
The long, narrow two-story slate-roofed wooden structure, built in 1905 by the Chesapeake and Ohio Railway, also houses a railroad museum and a visitor center for the New River Gorge National River. The depot features a projecting bay that served as a signal tower. The interior originally possessed three waiting rooms: one for white men, one for white women, and one for African Americans. The building was renovated in 1995. It is a contributing structure in the Thurmond Historic District. In 2023, a new small accessible platform was constructed to accommodate passengers with reduced mobility."

Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: Yes

Is the station/depot open to the public?: Yes