Walter Dorwin Teague - Brooklyn, NY
18T E 584901 N 4501258
Columbarium niche of industrial designer Walter Dorwin Teague, known for radios, cameras and Texaco gas stations.
Location: New York, United States

Walter D. Teague left his native Indiana to pursue an artistic career in New York City at the age of nineteen. To make money, he designed advertising, eventually establishing his own typography company. After 18 years of designing magazine ads, Teague began to focus his attention on his true calling: product and package design.

In 1928, Teague entered into a business relationship with Kodak which resulted in several of Teagues most noteworthy designs, including the ‘Baby Brownie’ camera which was featured on a 2011 U.S. postage stamp commemorating industrial design. Teague’s design prowess spanned everything from radios, glass and pianos to the interiors of railroad passenger and dining cars which evolved to the interiors of Boeing jet planes. He is also famous for designing a whole corporate identity for Texaco including service stations, pumps, signs and trucks. Over 20,000 Teague-designed Texaco gas stations were built worldwide.

Throughout the 1930s, Walter D. Teague was heavily involved in World’s Fairs and other international expositions. He designed pavilions for the 1933 Century of Progress Exposition in Chicago, the 1935 California Pacific International Exposition in San Diego, the 1939 Golden Gate International Exposition in San Francisco and, most notably, the 1939 New York World’s Fair where he was a member of the design board and contributed several pavilions including a gigantic NCR cash register.

Though he got started in industrial design rather late in life, Walter Dorwin Teague is considered one of the pioneers of the field along with Norman Bel Geddes, Raymond Loewy and Henry Dreyfuss. He was one of the founders of the Society of Industrial Designers and was its first president in 1944. And he was also an author, writing several books on design and industry and even a murder mystery novel with his first wife.

Walter Dorwin Teague died in 1960 in New Jersey. His ashes are interred in the mausoleum at Brooklyn’s Green-Wood Cemetery.
(Source: wikipedia.org)
Description: