Little Free Library #1908 - Carlsbad, CA
One of many historical markers in Carlsbad, California.

The plaque says, "In the beginning - 2009 - Todd Bol of Hudson, Wisconsin, built a model of a one room schoolhouse as a tribute to his mother, a former school teacher who loved to read. He filled it with books and put it on a post in his front yard. His neighbors and friends loved it. He built several more and gave them away Each one had a sign that said simply FREE BOOKS.

Our Mission

* To promote literacy and the love of reading by building free book exchanges worldwide.

* To build a sense of community as we share skills, creativity and wisdom across generations.

Our Goal

The original goal was to build 2,510 Little Free Libraries - as many as Andrew Carnegie - and keep going. As of January 1, 2014 - there are believed to be between 10,000 and 12,000 Little Free Libraries. Welcome to Little Free Library #1909 in Carlsbad, CA. We hope you enjoy! For additional information or to find other locations - Please log on to www.LittleFreeLibrary.org"
Group that erected the marker: Unknown

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: