Igreja Nossa Senhora de Fátima - Brasilia, Brazil
A little church of historical significance, being the first church to be built in Brasilia.
Location: Distrito Federal, Brazil

This church was the first to be built in the city of Brasilia. It was designed by Oscar Niemeyer and its construction took place in only 100 days: such was a promise made by the First Lady, Sara Kubitschek, as a "payment" for the healing of her daughter Márcia.

The church, also known as Igrejinha da 307/308 Sul, was inaugurated on the 28th June 1958. This name comes from the area where it's located: in Brasilia, a fully planned city, all areas have designations and functions. The Quadra 307 Sul is considered the perfect example of the planning work - which got the title of UNESCO World Heritage Site - and this church is part of it.

Most of the structural decoration is based in tiles created by Athos Bulcão and frescos of Alfredo Vogi and his student Francisco Galeno.

More details in Portuguese in Wikipedia: (visit link)
Type of Church: Church