Takayama Tour - Takayama, Japan
A 5-stop walking tour of Takayama, from Hida Kokubun-ji to the replica of Nikko Toshogu Shrine.
Location: Gifu, Japan

Hida Kokubun-ji is a Shingon-sect Buddhist temple in the city of Takayama, Gifu. It is one of the few surviving provincial temples established by Emperor Shomu during the Nara period (710 – 794). Due to this connection, the foundation stones of the Nara period pagoda located on temple grounds were designated as a National Historic Site by the Japanese government in 1929. (Hours from 9:00am to 4:00pm)

2. Ginkgo biloba: N 36° 08.595 E 137° 15.234
Beside the temple stands a magnificent ginko biloba tree estimated to be at least 1250 years old, meaning it must have been here from when the original Kokubunji was built.

3. Takayama Matsuri Yatai Kaikan: N 36° 08.903 E 137° 15.619
Takayama Matsuri Yatai Kaikan is a museum that features four of the eleven fall floats of the Takayama Festival on a rotation basis. The tradition of building floats, known locally as yatai, dates back several hundred years. The floats are used during the traditional biannual festivals of Takayama.

4. Sakurayama Hachimangu Shrine: N 36° 08.910 E 137° 15.648
The origins of Sakurayama Hachimangu Shrine date from the time of the Emperor Nintoku (413 - 439). More than 1,500,000 people vist the shirine annually. (Open 24 hours a day)

5. Nikko Toshogu Shrine Replica: N 36° 08.890 E 137° 15.648
This one-tenth scale replica of the five-storied pagoda of Nikko Toshogu Shrine is located on the grounds of Sakurayama Hachimangu Shrine in Takayama.
Recommended Time for this WayTour: From: 9:00 AM To: 5:00 PM

Stop Coordinates: